Privacy Policy

Science Cheerleader Privacy Policy

At Science Cheerleader, protecting our users’ privacy is a top priority. Therefore, we have adopted the following policy to advise you of our use of your personal information. This policy describes what types of information we gather about you, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it to third parties.

Please note that this policy applies only to sciencecheerleader.com and DOES NOT apply to any other companies, organizations or websites to which we link. You should be aware that these other entities may have policy provisions significantly different from ours. Therefore, you should always review the privacy policy of any other website that you visit (whether from linking from sciencecheerleader.com or independently) in order to determine what their policies are and how they use, collect and disseminate your personal information.

I. CATEGORIES OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT:

A. Information You Provide to Us
When you subscribe for our Email Alerts, participate in a questionnaire, suggest a science project, or send us an email, you provide us with information that we collect. Such information may include your name, address, phone number, email address and any other information provided, for example, in your email or in the body of a questionnaire.

B. Other Information We Receive and Store
We also may receive information from you as a result of your visiting our site and sending us emails including your IP address, the time you spend on our site, your email address, your browser type and version, your operating system and platform, pages you view, projects you search for, length of visits to pages and other browser interaction information.

We may also gather certain generic information with respect use of our web site, such as the number of unique visitors, the frequency with which they visit, and the areas on the web site that they favor. We only use this type of data in aggregate, in other words, we look at the data collectively and not with reference to an individual visit. This data can help us determine the extent to which visitors use which parts of our website, which, in turn, enables us to make it as appealing as possible. We also reserve the right to provide general information about how visitors collectively use our web site to advertisers, sponsors, and other companies with which we do business or who may be interested in our business. We do this so they can understand how often people use our site and certain specific areas of the site. This information does not contain any specific information about any individual user.

We use a technology nicknamed “cookies” on our web site. Cookies are pieces of information or data sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies also allow us to count the number of unique and return visitors who use our site. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. Cookies are a widespread and widely accepted technology. If you prefer, you can reset your browser to notify you when you’ve received a cookie or, alternatively, to refuse to accept cookies. Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance their experience on our site.

II. USE AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT

A. Use and Disclosure of Information
Once you have provided us with your information, as detailed above, we will only use the specific information we have collected about you in the following ways:

1. To send Email Alerts on items we feel would be of interest to visitors to sciencecheerleader.com;
2. To provide and collect information with reference to science projects you may suggest;
3. To discern information about science projects you suggest to us or about science projects you may be doing via our Project Finder;
4. To protect the rights and safety of us, our shareholders, members, officers, employees and visitors;
5. At our option, to notify you of any changes to this Privacy Policy or our other terms and conditions of this website (you are bound by the terms of any changes we post to our website whether or not we notify you by email);
6. And as otherwise required by law.

We disclose your information to third parties only as reasonably required to protect the rights and safety of us, our, members, employees and users (such as to legal representatives and law enforcement) as you expressly permit and as required by law (such as the result of a court subpoena). We may transfer your information in the event of the sale of substantially all of the assets of our business to a third-party or in the event of a merger, consolidation or acquisition. However, in such event, any acquirer will be subject to the provisions of our commitments to you.

Other than the uses listed above, we do not share, sell, rent, or lease any of your specific personal information including name, phone, address, email, with anyone.

B. Protection For Children – COPPA Compliance
We are committed to protecting the privacy and rights of children online. We believe that children should be able to use the Internet in a safe, productive, and efficient manner and should be afforded the highest protection available with respect to their personal information. To that end, we have made it our policy not to collect any individually identifiable information from users whom we know are under the age of 13.
The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) imposes certain requirements upon web sites and online services that are directed toward children. To learn more about COPPA, please visit the Federal Trade Commission COPPA Web Site.

C. Email communication from Science Cheerleader
When you subscribe to our Email Alerts, we send you periodic information via email which we feel may be of interest to our subscribers. We do not share your personal information with any third parties in connection with our Email Alerts. Please note that we may use a third party service provider to administer our email lists. Any such provider may not use your email information for any purpose other than in connection with providing and monitoring our email alerts to you.

If you are receiving our Email Alerts and you want to unsubscribe, you can simply follow the “unsubscribe” links at the bottom of each Email Alert or visit the following page on our website:

http://lists.sciencecheerleader.com/listinfo.cgi/sciencecheerleader-sciencecheerleader.com

III. NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES

A. Notification of Changes
Any changes in our Privacy Policy will be posted to this website and will become effective as of the date of posting with respect to information we then collect in the future, but will not be changed with respect to information that we have then already collected. It is and will be your responsibility to review our Privacy Policy from time to time to make sure you are aware of any changes. We urge you to review the privacy policies of sciencecheerleader.com on an ongoing basis to make sure you are aware of any and all changes which may have been made.

IV. EFFECTIVE DATE

A. Effective Date
This Privacy Policy is effective with respect to all data that we have collected since the date we started collecting data, which was April 2009.

V. USE COMMON SENSE

A. Use Common Sense and Your Best Judgment
With reference to any and all activities online, the best policy is to always use common sense with regard to providing your personal information. Even the best policy and safest website and email security cannot protect your privacy in all circumstances. The worldwide web is populated by many unscrupulous advertisers, scammers, con artists and hackers who seek to use your personal information to their advantage. The best protection is to understand the risks out there and the limits to privacy in the internet and use your best judgment and common sense in all your internet activities.

VI. QUESTIONS

A. Questions
If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, feel free to contact us by sending an email to: info@sciencecheerleader.com.

Follow

Get every new post on this blog delivered to your Inbox.

Join other followers: